Dungeon's End Invitational Season V May - July 2014

Post Reply
dungeonsend
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 7:45 pm

Dungeon's End Invitational Season V May - July 2014

Post by dungeonsend » Fri Jan 26, 2018 5:34 pm

Season V is upon us and we are switching up the formats this season:
Rounds 1 - 3 : Modern
Rounds 4 - 6 : Standard
Cut to top 8 Draft. Top 8 will be bracketed and seeded. These rounds will be single elimination.

Invitees will be determined as follows:
The winner of the previous Invitational will get an automatic invite.
The winners of 12 invitational qualifiers (listed below) will receive invites
The top three point scorers from all 3 months IQ's will receive the rest of the spots

Winners will be required to RSVP between July 29th and August 5th to reserve there spot. Players who do not reserve during this time will lose their spot to alternates. Players can RSVP by phone 218-624-4121, email dungeonsend@gmail.com or on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/dungeonsendgames

The top three point scorers from ALL THREE month's Invitational Qualifiers who do not have invites will receive invites.
The next three top point scorers from all three months Invitational Qualifiers who do not have invites will receive the first three alternate spots
The top finishers without invites in each Invitational Qualifier starting from the beginning of the season to the end will receive the remaining alternate spots.

Season V Dungeon's End Invitational will take place on August 9th at Noon

Season V's Invitational tournaments are as follows:

1) Season IV Invitational Winner ---------------------------------- Taylor Kaiser
2) Saturday May 3rd's Standard ------------------------------------ Ian Theis
3) Friday May 9th's Modern ------------------------------------------ Corey Meisner
4) Saturday May 17th's Standard ---------------------------------- Charles Helgeton
5) Friday May 23th's Modern ---------------------------------------- Sean O'Rourke
6) Friday June 13th's Modern --------------------------------------- Nick Saarela
7) Friday June 20th's Draft ------------------------------------------ Devon Underwood
8) Friday June 27th's Modern --------------------------------------- Eric Evans
9) Saturday June 28th's Standard --------------------------------- Eric Ehlenbach
10) Saturday July 5th's Standard ----------------------------------- Shane Smith
11) Friday July 11th's Modern----------------------------------------- Richard Buchanan
12) Saturday July 19th's Standard---------------------------------- Sean Hobbs
13) Friday July 25th's Modern ---------------------------------------- Jason Abrahamzon
14) #1 Point Scorer in IQ's -------------------------------------------- Trevor Warner
15) #2 Point Scorer in IQ's -------------------------------------------- Andrew Eskola
16) #3 Point Scorer in IQ's -------------------------------------------- Willie Brakke

Winners will be required to RSVP between July 29th and August 5th to reserve there spot. Players who do not reserve during this time will lose their spot to alternates. Players can RSVP by phone 218-624-4121, email dungeonsend@gmail.com or on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/dungeonsendgames

-Only invitational tournaments will count toward the monthly points leader
-The invitational will now be 6 rounds before cutting to top 8. This season it will be 3 rounds of Modern and 3 rounds of Standard before cutting to top 8 Draft (top 8 will be single elimination rounds).
-There will be 15 Alternates: The next three top point scorers from all three months Invitational Qualifiers who do not have invites will now receive the first three alternate spots
The top finishers without invites in each Invitational Qualifier starting from the beginning of the season to the end will receive the remaining alternate spots

-Invitationals will have our competitive level prize payout.

Dungeon's End 5th Invitational is August 9th. Winner of the invitational will get an automatic invite to the September - November 2014 Season VI Invitational

* Points will be given out to the top 8 in Invitational Qualifier Tournaments with 12 or more people, with 8 points given to 1st, 7 to second etc...
Points will be given out to the top 4 in Invitational Qualifier Tournaments with under 11 people, with 8 given to 1st, 7 to 2nd, 6 to 3rd and 5 to 4th)

** Invitational Qualifier drafts will have people drafting in even sized pods, and pods will be crossed, with only the winner given an invite and the top 8 will get points toward the final point standings
dungeonsend
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 7:45 pm

Re: Dungeon's End Invitational Season V May - July 2014

Post by dungeonsend » Fri Jan 26, 2018 5:38 pm

The top three point scorers will receive an invitation

Trevor Warner ------------------------------------- 22
Andrew Eskola ------------------------------------- 18
Willie Brakke ----------------------------------------- 14
Christoph Campanini ---------------------------- 13
Andrew Tout --------------------------------------- 11
Brandon Susens ----------------------------------- 7
John Kromm ----------------------------------------- 7
Scott Reiser ------------------------------------------ 7
Chris Blommel ---------------------------------------- 7
Jamie Kroeck --------------------------------------- 6
Seth Veit ------------------------------------------- 6
Zac Roorda ------------------------------------------ 6
Jack Matheson ------------------------------------- 6
Eric Brekke ------------------------------------------ 6
Tyler Denzler --------------------------------------- 5
John Smith ----------------------------------------- 5
Micha Satterthwaite ------------------------------ 5
John Fehl Jr. ---------------------------------------- 5
Paul Kroseman ------------------------------------- 5
Ron Carl ---------------------------------------------- 5
Alex Statten ---------------------------------------- 4
Darin Bratland -------------------------------------- 3
Alan Wesley ---------------------------------------- 3
Anthony Rogentine ------------------------------ 2
Amanda Lamb -------------------------------------- 2
Matt Hetzner --------------------------------------- 2
Casey Christianson -------------------------------- 2
Ian Seefeldt ---------------------------------------- 1
Post Reply