Dungeon's End Invitational Season IV Jan - Mar 2014

Post Reply
dungeonsend
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 7:45 pm

Dungeon's End Invitational Season IV Jan - Mar 2014

Post by dungeonsend » Fri Jan 26, 2018 5:29 pm

Season IV is upon us and we are switching up the formats this season:
Rounds 1 - 3 : Draft
Rounds 4 - 6 : Modern
Cut to top 8 Standard. Top 8 will be bracketed and seeded. These rounds will be single elimination.

Invitees will be determined as follows:
The winner of the previous Invitational will get an automatic invite.
The winners of 12 invitational qualifiers (listed below) will receive invites
The top three point scorers from all 3 months IQ's will receive the rest of the spots

The top three point scorers from ALL THREE month's Invitational Qualifiers who do not have invites will receive invites.
The next three top point scorers from all three months Invitational Qualifiers who do not have invites will receive the first three alternate spots
The top finishers without invites in each Invitational Qualifier starting from the beginning of the season to the end will receive the remaining alternate spots.

Season IV Dungeon's End Invitational will take place on April 5th at Noon

Season IV's Invitational tournaments are as follows:

1) Season III Invitational Winner-------------------------------------- Chris Blommel
2) Saturday January 4th's Standard --------------------------------- Kale Stratton
3) Friday January 10th's Modern ------------------------------------- Janice Matthews
4) Saturday January 18th's Standard ------------------------------- Zac Roorda
5) Friday January 24th's Modern ------------------------------------- Richard Buchanan
6) Saturday February 8th's Standard ------------------------------- Greg Orange
7) Friday February 14th's Modern ------------------------------------ Ian Theis
8) Saturday February 22nd's Standard------------------------------ Sean Hobbs
9) Friday February 28th's Modern ------------------------------------ Scott Reiser
10) Friday March 7th's Draft ------------------------------------------- Zach Hedin
11) Saturday March 8th's Modern ----------------------------------- Jason Ness
12) Friday March 14th's Modern -------------------------------------- Taylor Kaiser
13) Saturday March 22nd's Standard ------------------------------- Andrew Tout
14) #1 Point Scorer in IQ's -------------------------------------------- Darin Bratland
15) #2 Point Scorer in IQ's -------------------------------------------- Trevor Warner
16) #3 Point Scorer in IQ's -------------------------------------------- John Fehl Jr.


-Only invitational tournaments will count toward the monthly points leader
-The invitational will now be 6 rounds before cutting to top 8. This season it will be 3 rounds of Draft and 3 rounds of Modern before cutting to top 8 standard (top 8 will be single elimination rounds).
-There will be 15 Alternates: The next three top point scorers from all three months Invitational Qualifiers who do not have invites will now receive the first three alternate spots
The top finishers without invites in each Invitational Qualifier starting from the beginning of the season to the end will receive the remaining alternate spots

-Invitationals will have our competitive level prize payout.

Dungeon's End 4th Invitational is April 5th. Winner of the invitational will get an automatic invite to the May - July 2014 Season V Invitational

* Points will be given out to the top 8 in Invitational Qualifier Tournaments with 12 or more people, with 8 points given to 1st, 7 to second etc...
Points will be given out to the top 4 in Invitational Qualifier Tournaments with under 11 people, with 8 given to 1st, 7 to 2nd, 6 to 3rd and 5 to 4th)

** Invitational Qualifier drafts will have people drafting in even sized pods, and pods will be crossed, with only the winner given an invite and the top 8 will get points toward the final point standings
dungeonsend
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 7:45 pm

Re: Dungeon's End Invitational Season IV Jan - Mar 2014

Post by dungeonsend » Fri Jan 26, 2018 5:30 pm

The top three point scorers will receive an invitation

Darin Bratland ------------------------------------ 18
Trevor Warner ----------------------------------- 17
John Fehl Jr. -------------------------------------- 12
Brandon Berntsen ------------------------------- 11
Josh Miller ------------------------------------------ 10
Phil Solem ------------------------------------------ 8
Anthony Rogentine ----------------------------- 7
Richard Lovold ------------------------------------ 7
Mike Bond ----------------------------------------- 7
Eric Ehlenbach ------------------------------------ 6
Kyle Limoseth ------------------------------------- 6
Nathan Hietala ------------------------------------ 6
Sean O'Rourke ------------------------------------ 6
Zach Lunderberg --------------------------------- 6
Pat Davich ------------------------------------------ 6
John Smith ----------------------------------------- 6
Ron Carl --------------------------------------------- 6
Jeremy Bylander ---------------------------------- 5
Tyler Denzler -------------------------------------- 4
Matt Neimi ----------------------------------------- 4
Jason Abrahamzon ------------------------------ 4
Ben Damberg ------------------------------------- 4
James Livingston --------------------------------- 4
Seth Veit ------------------------------------------- 3
Andrew Eskola ------------------------------------ 3
Jeff Nielsen ---------------------------------------- 2
Jack Matheson ----------------------------------- 2
Dan Jurenic --------------------------------------- 2
Zach Summers ----------------------------------- 2
Eric Brekke ---------------------------------------- 1
Shane Smith -------------------------------------- 1
Logan Nelson ------------------------------------- 1
Paul Kroseman ------------------------------------ 1
Noah Halverson ----------------------------------- 1
Erin Miller ------------------------------------------- 1
dungeonsend
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 7:45 pm

Re: Dungeon's End Invitational Season IV Jan - Mar 2014

Post by dungeonsend » Fri Jan 26, 2018 5:31 pm

Final Roster: Chris Blommel, Janice Matthews, Zac Roorda, Rick Buchanan, Ian Theis, Sean Hobbs, Scott Reiser, Zach Hedin, Taylor Kaiser, Andrew Tout, Darin Bratland, Trevor Warner, John Fehl Jr., Brandon Bernsten, Phil Solem and Anthony Rogentine.

Top Eight: Taylor Kaiser, Scott Reiser, Ian Theis, Zac Roorda, Rick Buchanan, Trevor Warner, Anthony Rogentine and Phil Solem

1st Place - Taylor Kaiser
2nd Place - Rick Buchanan
3rd Place - Phil Solem
4th Place - Scott Reiser
Post Reply