Dungeon's End Invitational Season III Sept - Nov 2013

Post Reply
dungeonsend
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 7:45 pm

Dungeon's End Invitational Season III Sept - Nov 2013

Post by dungeonsend » Thu Jan 25, 2018 9:21 pm

Season III is upon us and there are a couple more changes this season:
The top three point scorers from ALL THREE month's Invitational Qualifiers who do not have invites will receive invites.
The next three top point scorers from all three months Invitational Qualifiers who do not have invites will now receive the first three alternate spots
The top finishers without invites in each Invitational Qualifier starting from the beginning of the season to the end will receive the remaining alternate spots.

Season III Dungeon's End Invitational will take place on December 14th at Noon

Season III's Invitational tournaments are as follows:

1) Season II Invitational Winner--------------------------------------------- Richard Buchanan
2) Saturday September 7th's Standard ---------------------------------- John-Paul McBride
3) Friday September 13th's Modern -------------------------------------- Kyle Limoseth
4) Friday September 20th's Modern -------------------------------------- Eric Evans
5) Saturday September 28th's Standard -------------------------------- Eric Ehlenbach
6) Saturday October 5th's Standard ------------------------------------ John Smith
7) Friday October 11th's Modern ----------------------------------------- Alan Wesley
8) Friday October 25th's Modern ----------------------------------------- Greg Orange
9) Saturday October 26th's Standard ----------------------------------- Scot Reiser
10) Saturday November 2nd's Standard ------------------------------- Taylor Kaiser
11) Friday November 8th's Modern -------------------------------------- Sean O'Rourke
12) Friday November 15th's Draft ---------------------------------------- Nick Saarela
13) Friday November 22nd's Modern ------------------------------------ Logan Amazing
14) #1 Point Scorer in IQ's ------------------------------------------------- Trevor Warner
15) #2 Point Scorer in IQ's ------------------------------------------------- Ian Theis
16) #3 Point Scorer in IQ's ------------------------------------------------ Jason Abrahamzon


-Only invitational tournaments will count toward the monthly points leader
-The next invitational will now be 6 rounds before cutting to top 8 Draft. This season it will be 3 rounds of Standard and 3 rounds of Modern.
-There will be 15 Alternates: The next three top point scorers from all three months Invitational Qualifiers who do not have invites will now receive the first three alternate spots
The top finishers without invites in each Invitational Qualifier starting from the beginning of the season to the end will receive the remaining alternate spots

-Invitationals will have our competitive level prize payout.

Dungeon's End 3rd Invitational is December 14th. Winner of the invitational will get an automatic invite to the January - March 2014 Season IV Invitational

* Points will be given out to the top 8 in Invitational Qualifier Tournaments with 12 or more people, with 8 points given to 1st, 7 to second etc...
Points will be given out to the top 4 in Invitational Qualifier Tournaments with under 11 people, with 8 given to 1st, 7 to 2nd, 6 to 3rd and 5 to 4th)

** Invitational Qualifier drafts will have people drafting in even sized pods, and pods will be crossed, with only the winner given an invite and the top 8 will get points toward the final point standings
dungeonsend
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 7:45 pm

Re: Dungeon's End Invitational Season III Sept - Nov 2013

Post by dungeonsend » Thu Jan 25, 2018 9:21 pm

The top three point scorers will receive an invitation

Trevor Warner ------------------------ 32
Ian Theis -------------------------------- 17
Jason Abrahamzon ------------------- 12
John Fehl Jr. --------------------------- 11
Chris Blommel -------------------------- 9
Andrew Tout -------------------------- 9
Erick Brekke ---------------------------- 8
Thomas Stark -------------------------- 7
Ryan Mullen ----------------------------- 7
Seth Powers---------------------------- 7
Zach Summers ------------------------- 6
Evan Morse ----------------------------- 6
Jack Matheson ------------------------ 6
Ian Seefeldt ---------------------------- 5
Brian Langlee -------------------------- 5
Darin Bratland ------------------------- 5
Ben Damberg ------------------------- 5
Sean Hobbs --------------------------- 5
Zac Roorda ---------------------------- 4
Charlie Slag ---------------------------- 4
Corey Meisner ------------------------- 3
Phil Solemn ---------------------------- 3
Luke Morgan -------------------------- 3
Steve Crump ------------------------- 3
Paul Norlien --------------------------- 2
Willie Brakke -------------------------- 1
Janice Matthews -------------------- 1
dungeonsend
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 7:45 pm

Re: Dungeon's End Invitational Season III Sept - Nov 2013

Post by dungeonsend » Thu Jan 25, 2018 9:22 pm

Final roster and results

The top 16
Kyle Limoseth, Eric Evans, Scott Reiser, John Smith, Alan Wesley, Richard Buchanan, Andrew Tout, Logan Amazing, Greg Orange, Trevor Warner, Ian Theis, John Fehl Jr., John-Paul Mcbride, Nick Saarela, Taylor Kaiser and Chris Blommel

The top 8
Eric Evans, Kyle Limoseth, Richard Buchanan, Chris Blommel, Trevor Warner, John-Paul Mcbride, Taylor Kaiser and Logan Amazing

The top 4
Chris Blommel, Taylor Kaiser, Eric Evans and Richard Buchanan

And in the Final matchup it is Chris Blommel defeating Taylor Kaiser!

Congratulations to our winner and all participants. Next invitational season begins January 4th.
Post Reply