Page 1 of 1

Dungeon's End Invitational Season II May - July 2013

Posted: Thu Jan 25, 2018 9:08 pm
by dungeonsend
The new season is upon us and there will be a few tweaks to the system. These will be listed below the qualifying tournaments.

Season II Dungeon's End Invitational will take place on August 17th at Noon

Season II's Invitational tournaments are as follows:

1) Season I Invitational Winner--------------------------------------------- Logan Amazing
2) Friday May 10th's Modern ----------------------------------------------- Greg Orange
3) Friday May 17th's Standard --------------------------------------------- Trevor Warner
4) Friday May 24th's (Return to Ravnica) Block Constructed------ Lee Bos
5) Friday May 31st's Sealed Deck ----------------------------------------- Ben Damberg
6) May's Invitational points leader ---------------------------------------- Alan Wesley
7) Saturday June 1st's Modern -------------------------------------------- Eric Evans
8) Saturday June 15th's Standard ---------------------------------------- Rob Walker
9) Friday June 21st's Draft -------------------------------------------------- Devon Underwood
10) Friday June 28th's Modern -------------------------------------------- Chris Blommel
11) June's Invitational points leader ------------------------------------- Kyle Limoseth
12) Saturday July 6th's Standard ----------------------------------------- John Smith
13) Friday July 12th's Modern --------------------------------------------- Richard Buchanan
14) Saturday July 20th's Standard --------------------------------------- Matt Niemi
15) Friday July 26th's Modern --------------------------------------------- Jack Matheson
16) July's Invitational points leader -------------------------------------- Corey Meisner


-Only invitational tournaments will count toward the monthly points leader
-The next invitational will now be 6 rounds before cutting to top 8. This season it will be 3 rounds of Standard and 3 rounds of Modern.
-There will be 15 Alternates: The first 12 will be the highest placed finisher in each qualifying tournament who does not already have an invite. The final three will be the highest scoring player in each months invitationals who do not have an invite, with tiebreakers being the person with the most high finishes.
-Invitationals will have our competitive level prize payout.

Dungeon's End 2nd Invitational is August 17th (This date was changed on May 23rd to avoid conflict with the M14 game day on August 10th). Winner of the invitational will get an automatic invite to the September - November 2013 Invitational.

* Points will be given out to the top 8 in Invitational Qualifier Tournaments with 12 or more people, with 8 points given to 1st, 7 to second etc...
Points will be given out to the top 4 in Invitational Qualifier Tournaments with under 11 people, with 8 given to 1st, 7 to 2nd, 6 to 3rd and 5 to 4th)

** Invitational Qualifier drafts will have people drafting in even sized pods, and pods will be crossed, with only the winner given an invite and the top 8 will get points toward the final point standings

Re: Dungeon's End Invitational Season II May - July 2013

Posted: Thu Jan 25, 2018 9:16 pm
by dungeonsend
Point standings for May Invitationals
* denotes a person with an invite secured

1)Ben Damburg*--------------------- 15
2)Lee Bos*---------------------------- 14
Trevor Warner * -------------------- 14
4)Alan Wesley------------------------ 11 May Point Winner
5)Jeremy Bylander ----------------- 10
6) Greg Orange *-------------------- 8
7) Sean O'Rourke-------------------- 7
Richard Buchanan-------------------- 7
Willie Brakke--------------------------- 7
10)Chris Blommel-------------------- 6
11)Joe Pelosi------------------------- 5
12) Anthony Rogentine----------- 4
Maxwell Helmberger---------------- 4
14) Brecken Olson------------------ 3
Jeff Hanson--------------------------- 3
16) Monty Heitzman--------------- 2
Steven Kegel------------------------- 2
17) Ian Theis------------------------- 1
Charlie Slag---------------------------- 1

Point standings for June Invitationals
* denotes a person with an invite secured

1)Josh Miller ----------------------------------------------- 12
2)Kyle Limoseth ----------------------------------------- 9
3)Eric Evans* --------------------------------------------- 8
Rob Walker* ---------------------------------------------- 8
Devon Underwood* ------------------------------------ 8
Chris Blommel* ------------------------------------------- 8
7)Lee Bos* ------------------------------------------------ 7
Charlie Slag ------------------------------------------------ 7
K.C. Kutz --------------------------------------------------- 7
10)Trevor Warner* ------------------------------------- 6
Alexander Olson ----------------------------------------- 6
Mike Bond ------------------------------------------------- 6
13)Kale Stratton ---------------------------------------- 5
Steve Kegel ----------------------------------------------- 5
Joza Modec ------------------------------------------------ 5
16)Ben Damberg* -------------------------------------- 3
17)Joe Williams ------------------------------------------ 2
18)Bob Finley --------------------------------------------- 1


Point standings for July Invitationals
* denotes a person with an invite secured

1)John Smith --------------------------------------- 14*
2)Richard Buchanan ------------------------------ 8*
Matt Niemi ------------------------------------------ 8*
Devon Underwood ------------------------------- 8*
Logan Amazing ------------------------------------ 8*
6) Jack Matheson --------------------------------- 7*
Corey Meisner -------------------------------------- 7*
Josh Miller ------------------------------------------- 7
9) Andrew Eskola --------------------------------- 6
Paul Norlien ----------------------------------------- 6
Eric Evans -------------------------------------------- 6*
12) Jason Abrahamzon -------------------------- 5
Chris Blommel -------------------------------------- 5*
Wille Brakke ---------------------------------------- 5
15) Jeff Nielsen ----------------------------------- 4
16) Justin Olson ---------------------------------- 3
17) Zach Summers ------------------------------- 2

Re: Dungeon's End Invitational Season II May - July 2013

Posted: Thu Jan 25, 2018 9:17 pm
by dungeonsend
Final roster and results

The top 14
Jack Matheson, Alan Wesley, Sean O' Rourke, Trevor Warner, Chris Blommel, Corey Meisner, Kyle Limoseth, Matt Niemi, Devon Underwood, Eric Evans, Lee Bos, Richard Buchanan, Logan Amazing & Alexander Olson

The top 8
Logan Amazing, Alexander Olson, Alan Wesley, Trevor Warner, Sean O'Rourke, Corey Meisner, Chris Blommel & Richard Buchanan

The top 4
Richard Buchanan, Alan Wesley, Sean O'Rourke & Logan Amazing

And in the Final matchup it is Richard Buchanan defeating Alan Wesley!

Congratulations to our winner and all participants. Next invitational season begins September 7th.